README.md 3.26 KB
Newer Older
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
1
# Roller Coaster Gantries
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
2

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
3
4
Parametric, low-complexity fabrication linear axis designs using ubiquitous hardware.

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
5
## Gantry for NEMA23 Motor, 0.25" Aluminum
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
6
7
8
9
10

![RCTN23-025ALU](images/RCTN23-025ALU.png)

[RCTN23-025ALU Fusion CAD File](cad/RCTN23-025ALU_v49.f3d)

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
11
![](video/SEQ-fusion-parametric-enc.mp4)
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
12

Jake Read's avatar
notes    
Jake Read committed
13
14
15
16
In Fusion[^2], you can open this file up and use (from the top menu)

``` Modify >> Change Paremeters ```

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
17
Each of these models should have some parameters starred, these are what you'll want to configure. Go ahead and set axis lengths, material thicknesses according to what you're doing. When you're satisfied, you can export the model as a .step file, using the file menu, to prep it for fabrication.
Jake Read's avatar
notes    
Jake Read committed
18
19
20
21
22

``` File >> Export ``` 

Make sure to change 'type' to .step, and check the 'save to my computer' box. 

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
23
### N23 / 0.25" ALU Hardware 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
24
25
26

Type | Size | QTY | Where Used | McMaster PN
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
SHCS | M3x12 | 8 | Connecting Lap and Tab Aluminum, and Belt Blocks |  
FHCS | M3x12 | 8 | Nice option for flush-mounting things | 
SHCS | M3x40 | 2 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 
SHCS | M3x30 | 2 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 
Belleville Washer | 3.1mm ID | 12 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers |
SHCS | M5x10 | 1 | Connecting Nema 23 Motor |  
SHCS | M5x16 | 3 | Nema 23 Motor through arcs | 
Shoulder Screw | 8mm Shoulder x 8mm x M6 | 10 | Guide Roller Shaft | 92981A198
Shoulder Screw | 8mm Shoulder x 16mm x M6 | 2 | Belt Guide Roller Shaft | 92981A202

### N23 / 0.25" ALU Parts

What | Spec | QTY | Where Used | Link
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- 
608ZZ Bearings | 8x22x7 | 14 | Rollers | [VXB 10](https://www.vxb.com/608ZZ-Shielded-8x22x7-Miniature-Bearing-Pack-of-10-p/608zz10.htm), [VXB 1000](https://www.vxb.com/Wholesale-Lot-of-1000-608ZZ-Ball-Bearing-p/608zz-wholesale.htm)
GT2 Belt | 10mm Wide, Length Dependent | 2 | Belt! | [Amazon](https://www.amazon.com/Timing-Pulley-Teeth-6-35mm-Printer/dp/B07BS4DVR5/)
GT2 Pulley | 10mm Wide, Motor Bore Diameter | 1 | Transmission! | [Above, Combo](https://www.amazon.com/Timing-Pulley-Teeth-6-35mm-Printer/dp/B07BS4DVR5/)

Of course, you'll also need material. In this case, just 0.25" aluminum. I use 6061. 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
46

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
47
48
### N23 / 0.25" ALU Tools 

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
49
50
A list of the (perhaps) specialty tools you'll want to have to make this gantry: 

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
51
52
53
Tool | Where Used | McMaster PN or Link
--- | --- | ---
M3 Tap | Extensively | 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
54
55
56
M5 Tap | Extensively | 
M6 Tap | Shoulder Bolts | 
Countersink Bit | Flush Mounting | 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
57

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
58
## 90 Degree Block for 1/4" Aluminum 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
59

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
60
![RCTBLK-90-025ALU](images/RCTBLK-90-025ALU.png)
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
61

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
62
[RCTBLK-90-025ALU Fusion CAD File](cad/RCTBLK-90-025ALU_v6.f3d)
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
63

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
64
65
![](video/SEQ-rct-add-blk-enc.mp4)

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
# REF

Find [Open Assemblies Hardware Reference](https://github.com/jakeread/openassemblies/blob/master/hardware.md) for shorthands etc. 

# Jake's Notes

 - doc
  - bom
  - hardware callout drawing (probably more useful than video)

 - nice to include a note on what those flexures are up to ... and some other design decisions 
 - kinematic mounts are three button head cap screws on 20mm grid w/ reciprocal / wherever-u-like mount ins 
 - all axis have scroll-along top plate w/ connection to motor plate, final scroll kinematic triangle 
 - all axis have scroll-along bottom beam plate w/ 20mm grid w/ last scroll kinematic triangles