README.md 6.1 KB
Newer Older
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
1
# Roller Coaster Gantries
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
2

Jake Read's avatar
update    
Jake Read committed
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
At the CBA, we make a lot of our own tools. These are shared design elements and ideas that we use when we're spinning up custom machines: they're parametric, aim to be reconfigurable, and we can make them in the lab with a minimum set of stock hardware.

The goal is to provide a set of components from which most other automation equipment can be composed. 

## Usage 

This README should help you figure out how to build your own. A typical machine-wide workflow is described [for machineweek, at this link](https://gitlab.cba.mit.edu/jakeread/machineweek-2018). 

This repo contains the CAD files, BOMs and Drawings that you'll want to peruse.
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
12

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
13
## Gantry for NEMA23 Motor, 0.25" Aluminum
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
14

Jake Read's avatar
add png    
Jake Read committed
15
![RCTN23-025ALU](images/RCTN23-dwg.png)
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
16
17
18

[RCTN23-025ALU Fusion CAD File](cad/RCTN23-025ALU_v49.f3d)

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
19
![](video/SEQ-fusion-parametric-enc.mp4)
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
20

Jake Read's avatar
notes    
Jake Read committed
21
22
23
24
In Fusion[^2], you can open this file up and use (from the top menu)

``` Modify >> Change Paremeters ```

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
25
Each of these models should have some parameters starred, these are what you'll want to configure. Go ahead and set axis lengths, material thicknesses according to what you're doing. When you're satisfied, you can export the model as a .step file, using the file menu, to prep it for fabrication.
Jake Read's avatar
notes    
Jake Read committed
26
27
28
29
30

``` File >> Export ``` 

Make sure to change 'type' to .step, and check the 'save to my computer' box. 

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
31
### N23 / 0.25" ALU Hardware 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
32
33
34

Type | Size | QTY | Where Used | McMaster PN
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
35
36
SHCS | M3x12 | 8 | Connecting Lap and Tab Aluminum, and Belt Blocks |  
FHCS | M3x12 | 8 | Nice option for flush-mounting things | 
Jake Read's avatar
add png    
Jake Read committed
37
38
39
40
SHCS | M3x35 | 2 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 91292A033
SHCS | M3x45 | 2 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 91292A025
Belleville Washer | 3.1mm ID | 12 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 96445K157
Locknut | M3, Nylon | 2 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 90576A102
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
SHCS | M5x10 | 1 | Connecting Nema 23 Motor |  
SHCS | M5x16 | 3 | Nema 23 Motor through arcs | 
Shoulder Screw | 8mm Shoulder x 8mm x M6 | 10 | Guide Roller Shaft | 92981A198
Shoulder Screw | 8mm Shoulder x 16mm x M6 | 2 | Belt Guide Roller Shaft | 92981A202

### N23 / 0.25" ALU Parts

What | Spec | QTY | Where Used | Link
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- 
608ZZ Bearings | 8x22x7 | 14 | Rollers | [VXB 10](https://www.vxb.com/608ZZ-Shielded-8x22x7-Miniature-Bearing-Pack-of-10-p/608zz10.htm), [VXB 1000](https://www.vxb.com/Wholesale-Lot-of-1000-608ZZ-Ball-Bearing-p/608zz-wholesale.htm)
GT2 Belt | 10mm Wide, Length Dependent | 2 | Belt! | [Amazon](https://www.amazon.com/Timing-Pulley-Teeth-6-35mm-Printer/dp/B07BS4DVR5/)
GT2 Pulley | 10mm Wide, Motor Bore Diameter | 1 | Transmission! | [Above, Combo](https://www.amazon.com/Timing-Pulley-Teeth-6-35mm-Printer/dp/B07BS4DVR5/)

Of course, you'll also need material. In this case, just 0.25" aluminum. I use 6061. 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
55

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
56
57
### N23 / 0.25" ALU Tools 

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
58
59
A list of the (perhaps) specialty tools you'll want to have to make this gantry: 

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
60
61
62
Tool | Where Used | McMaster PN or Link
--- | --- | ---
M3 Tap | Extensively | 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
63
64
65
M5 Tap | Extensively | 
M6 Tap | Shoulder Bolts | 
Countersink Bit | Flush Mounting | 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
66

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
67
## 90 Degree Block for 1/4" Aluminum 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
68

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
69
![RCTBLK-90-025ALU](images/RCTBLK-90-025ALU.png)
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
70

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
71
[RCTBLK-90-025ALU Fusion CAD File](cad/RCTBLK-90-025ALU_v6.f3d)
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
72

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
73
74
![](video/SEQ-rct-add-blk-enc.mp4)

Jake Read's avatar
add png    
Jake Read committed
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
## Gantry for NEMA23 Motor, 0.375" HDPE

![RCTN23-025ALU](images/RCTN23-dwg.png)

[RCTN23-025ALU Fusion CAD File](cad/RCTN23-0375HDPE_v2.f3d)

Type | Size | QTY | Where Used | McMaster PN
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- 
Jake Read's avatar
update    
Jake Read committed
83
84
Button Head Thread-Forming | No. 6, 3/4" | 10 + (4 * rail tab) (lots) | Connecting Lap and Tab HDPE, Belt Blocks, Chassis | 99512A265
Button Head Thread-Forming | No. 6, 1/2" | 2 | Belt Blocks | 99512A259
Jake Read's avatar
add png    
Jake Read committed
85
86
87
Flat Head Thread-Forming | No. 6, 3/4" | 8 | Flush Mounting HDPE | 95893A258
SHCS | M3x40 | 2 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 91292A024
SHCS | M3x30 | 2 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 91292A022
Jake Read's avatar
update    
Jake Read committed
88
89
90
91
Belleville Washer | 3.1mm ID | 24 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 96445K157
Locknut | M3, Nylon | 6 | Used *only* when pre-loading bearing rollers | 90576A102
SHCS | M5x10 | 1 | Connecting Nema 23 Motor | 91292A124
SHCS | M5x16 | 3 | Nema 23 Motor through tensioning arcs | 91292A126
Jake Read's avatar
add png    
Jake Read committed
92
93
94
95
Shoulder Screw | 8mm Shoulder x 8mm x M6 | 10 | Guide Roller Shaft | 92981A198
Shoulder Screw | 8mm Shoulder x 16mm x M6 | 2 | Belt Guide Roller Shaft | 92981A202
Bearing Shim | 8mm ID x 10mm OD x 1mm Thick | 38 | Roller Separation | 98089A381 

Jake Read's avatar
update    
Jake Read committed
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
## Shared Purchase Parts

What | Spec | QTY | Where Used | Link
--- | --- | --- | --- | --- 
608ZZ Bearings | 8x22x7 | 14 | Rollers | [VXB 10](https://www.vxb.com/608ZZ-Shielded-8x22x7-Miniature-Bearing-Pack-of-10-p/608zz10.htm), [VXB 1000](https://www.vxb.com/Wholesale-Lot-of-1000-608ZZ-Ball-Bearing-p/608zz-wholesale.htm)
GT2 Belt | 10mm Wide, Length Dependent | 2 | Belt! | [Amazon](https://www.amazon.com/Timing-Pulley-Teeth-6-35mm-Printer/dp/B07BS4DVR5/)
GT2 Pulley | 10mm Wide, Motor Bore Diameter | 1 | Transmission! | [Above, Combo](https://www.amazon.com/Timing-Pulley-Teeth-6-35mm-Printer/dp/B07BS4DVR5/)
Stepper Motor | NEMA23 x52mm | 1 | Torque ! | [StepperOnline](https://www.omc-stepperonline.com/hybrid-stepper-motor/nema-23-bipolar-18deg-09-nm-1275ozin-2a-36v-57x57x52mm-4-wires-23hs20-2004s.html)
Stepper Motor | NEMA23 x76mm | -or | Torque ! | [StepperOnline](https://www.omc-stepperonline.com/hybrid-stepper-motor/nema-23-bipolar-18deg-19nm-269ozin-28a-32v-57x57x76mm-4-wires-23hs30-2804s.html)

Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
# REF

Find [Open Assemblies Hardware Reference](https://github.com/jakeread/openassemblies/blob/master/hardware.md) for shorthands etc. 

# Jake's Notes

 - doc
  - bom
  - hardware callout drawing (probably more useful than video)
Jake Read's avatar
add png    
Jake Read committed
115
  - preloading drawing 
Jake Read's avatar
Jake Read committed
116
117
118
119
120

 - nice to include a note on what those flexures are up to ... and some other design decisions 
 - kinematic mounts are three button head cap screws on 20mm grid w/ reciprocal / wherever-u-like mount ins 
 - all axis have scroll-along top plate w/ connection to motor plate, final scroll kinematic triangle 
 - all axis have scroll-along bottom beam plate w/ 20mm grid w/ last scroll kinematic triangles