Commit a8c06498 authored by Filippos Tourlomousis's avatar Filippos Tourlomousis

updated index

parent 482cae52
Pipeline #1882 passed with stage
in 2 seconds
......@@ -60,12 +60,13 @@
</center>
</p>
<p> In order to make Module A you need to source the following parts:</p>
<ul>
<li>ME-1: Lead screw | Misumi Catalog No: MSSRW401-150-F6-V2_5-S6-Q2_5_s v3 </li>
<li>ME-2: Misummi Catalog No: MSSRW-4</li>
<li>ME-3: M3 x 12 mm | McMaster Catalog No: 92125A132</li>
<li>ME-4: M2 x 10 mm | McMaster Catalog No: 91430A058 </li>
<li>ME-5: Linear Ball Bearing Bushings | Amazon : LM3UU 3x7x10mm</li>
<li>ME-1: Lead screw | <a href = 'https://us.misumi-ec.com/vona2/detail/110302642530/?PNSearch=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&HissuCode=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&searchFlow=suggest2products&Keyword=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5'> Misumi Catalog No: MSSRW401-150-F6-V2_5-S6-Q2_5_s v3 </a> </li>
<li>ME-2: Nut | <a href = 'https://us.misumi-ec.com/vona2/detail/110302642530/?PNSearch=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&HissuCode=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&searchFlow=suggest2products&Keyword=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5'> Misummi Catalog No: MSSRW-4</a></li>
<li>ME-3: M3 x 12 mm | <a href = 'https://www.mcmaster.com/#92125a132/=1cawkb4'> McMaster Catalog No: 92125A132</a></li>
<li>ME-4: M2 x 10 mm | <a href = 'https://www.mcmaster.com/#91430a058/=1cawkwz'> McMaster Catalog No: 91430A058 </a> </li>
<li>ME-5: Linear Ball Bearing Bushings | <a href = 'https://us.misumi-ec.com/vona2/detail/110302642530/?PNSearch=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&HissuCode=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&searchFlow=suggest2products&Keyword=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5'> Amazon : LM3UU 3x7x10mm </a></li>
</ul>
<p>ME-1 is a stainless steel screw shaft and and ME-2 is a nut made from a tribological resin. This part combination can be used without grease. I ordered the part combination from <a href = 'https://us.misumi-ec.com/vona2/detail/110302642530/?PNSearch=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&HissuCode=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5&searchFlow=suggest2products&Keyword=MSSRW401-150-F6-V2.5-S6-Q2.5'> here</a>, where I configured the product by looking at the table under the tab "Drawing/Specificaitons". Initially, I snap fitted one linear bushing (ME-5) in each of the slider wings sitting on the left side (3DP-1 Part) and the right side (3DP-2 Part) of the main slider (3DP-2). Then, I fitted one linear bushing in each side of teh main slider. I sourced these bushings from <a href = 'https://www.amazon.com/uxcell-Double-Rubber-Bearing-Bushing/dp/B0742RT5FV/ref=sr_1_2?s=industrial&ie=UTF8&qid=1520998572&sr=1-2&keywords=LM4UU+Linear+Motion+4mm+Ball+Bushing&dpID=41MaFqlG%252BZL&preST=_SY300_QL70_&dpSrc=srch'> Amazon</a> in a really good price!!! After screwing the lead in the nut, then I snap fitted the sub-assembly in the slider (3DP-2 Part) and tight fitted the two parts with screws (ME-4 Part).</p>
......
Markdown is supported
0% or .
You are about to add 0 people to the discussion. Proceed with caution.
Finish editing this message first!
Please register or to comment